Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Oenothera oakesiana (A. Gray) J. W. Robbins ex S. Watson

 
Genus: Oenothera
Section: Oenothera
Subsection: Oenothera
Family: Onagraceae
Subfamily: Onagroideae
Tribe: Onagreae
Nomen number: 100536
Place of publication: Bibl. index N. Amer. bot. 383. 1878 (Smithsonian Misc. Collect. 258:383. 1878)
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 03-Mar-1998 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 26 (25 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Autonyms (not in current use), synonyms and invalid designations:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym, I invalid designation)

Common names:

  • Oakes’ evening-primrose   - English (Canada)
  • onagre d’Oakes   - French (Canada)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Québec, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Manitoba (s.e.)]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana (n.w.), Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio (n.e.), Pennsylvania, Rhode Island]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois (n.e.), Minnesota (n. & e.), Wisconsin]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Delaware, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia]


    Naturalized (natzd. elsewhere in temperate regions)

References:

  1. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 181.
  2. Dietrich, W. et al. 1997. Systematics of Oenothera section Oenothera subsection Oenothera (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50:117. Note: lists as Oenothera oakesiana (A. Gray) J. W. Robbins ex S. Watson & J. M. Coult.
  3. Munz, P. A. 1965. Onagraceae. North American flora ser. 2, 5:123. Note: ser. 1, 1905-1957; ser. 2, 1954-1972
  4. Raven, P. et al. 1979. An outline of the systematics of Oenothera subsect. Euoenothera (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. 4:244. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  5. Skvortsov, A. K. 1994. Genus Oenothera (Onagraceae) in the former Soviet Union: taxonomy and distribution. Byull. Moskovsk. Obshch. Isp. Prir., Otd. Biol. 99:105.

Check other web resources for Oenothera oakesiana (A. Gray) J. W. Robbins ex S. Watson :

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?100536. Accessed 18 February 2020.