Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Oenothera parviflora L.

 
Genus: Oenothera
Section: Oenothera
Subsection: Oenothera
Family: Onagraceae
Subfamily: Onagroideae
Tribe: Onagreae
Nomen number: 100537
Place of publication: Syst. nat. ed. 10, 2:998. 1759
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 04-Mar-1998 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 22 (22 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Autonyms (not in current use), synonyms and invalid designations:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym, I invalid designation)

Common names:

  • small-flowered evening-primrose   - English (Canada)
  • onagre parviflore   - French (Canada)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Québec (s.), Nova Scotia, Ontario, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Manitoba (s.e.)]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia]


    Naturalized (natzd. elsewhere in temperate regions)

References:

  1. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 181.
  2. Dietrich, W. et al. 1997. Systematics of Oenothera section Oenothera subsection Oenothera (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50:124.
  3. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  4. Munz, P. A. 1965. Onagraceae. North American flora ser. 2, 5:121. Note: ser. 1, 1905-1957; ser. 2, 1954-1972
  5. Raven, P. et al. 1979. An outline of the systematics of Oenothera subsect. Euoenothera (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. 4:244. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  6. Skvortsov, A. K. 1994. Genus Oenothera (Onagraceae) in the former Soviet Union: taxonomy and distribution. Byull. Moskovsk. Obshch. Isp. Prir., Otd. Biol. 99:106.
  7. Wofford, B. E. Database of Tennessee vascular plants (on-line resource). URL: https://herbarium.utk.edu/vascular/vascular-database.php?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Onagraceae&GenusID=Oenothera&SpeciesID=parviflora target='_blank'

Check other web resources for Oenothera parviflora L. :

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?100537. Accessed 18 February 2020.