Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) Heiser

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104288
Place of publication: Madroño 13:160. 1956
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 10-Mar-2017
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 14 (14 active, 12 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • cucumber-leaf sunflower   - English
  • gurkenblättrige Sonnenblume  (Source: Zander Ency) - German
  • gua ye kui  (Source: F ChinaEng) - Transcribed Chinese

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental (fide Rogers et al., Sunflower species of the U.S. 7. 1982); ornamental (fide Rogers et al., Sunflower species of the U.S. 7. 1982)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas (s.-c.)]


    Cultivated (also cult.)

    Adventive

    Asia-Tropical
    • INDIAN SUBCONTINENT: India

    Europe
    • NORTHERN EUROPE: Norway
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Austria
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France


    Naturalized

    Africa
    • SOUTHERN AFRICA: South Africa

    Asia-Temperate
    • EASTERN ASIA: Taiwan

    Australasia
    • AUSTRALIA: Australia [Western Australia (s.w.)]

    Europe
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Czech Republic, Slovakia

    Northern America
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia]

    Southern America
    • CARIBBEAN: Cuba


References:

  1. Acevedo-Rodríguez, P. & M. T. Strong Catalogue of seed plants of the West Indies. Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 98. 2012 (L West Indies)
  2. Erhardt, W. et al. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen. 2008 (Zander Ency)
  3. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  4. Germishuizen, G. & N. L. Meyer, eds. Plants of southern Africa: an annotated checklist. Strelitzia 14. 2003 (Pl SAfr ed2)
  5. Giordani, T. et al. 2003. Analysis of a dehydrin encoding gene and its phylogenetic utility in Helianthus Theor. Appl. Genet. 107:316-325.
  6. Heiser, C. B., Jr. 1951. Hybridization in the annual sunflowers: Helianthus annuus × H. debilis var. cucumerifolius (Evolution) 5:42-51.
  7. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):50-51.
  8. Hnatiuk, R. J. Census of Australian vascular plants. Australian Flora and Fauna Series No. 11. (L Aust)
  9. Kim, S.-C. & L. H. Rieseberg 1999. Genetic architecture of species differences in annual sunflowers: Implications for adaptive trait introgression (Genetics) 153:965-977.
  10. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium Hortus third. (Hortus 3)
  11. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  12. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  13. Rieseberg, L. G. et al. 1990. Helianthus annuus ssp. texanus has chloroplast DNA and nuclear ribosomal RNA genes of Helianthus debilis ssp. cucumerifolius Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 87:593-597.
  14. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 7.
  15. Schilling, E. E. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships in Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region sequence data Syst. Bot. 23:177-187.
  16. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  17. Townsend, J., ed. South Carolina plant atlas (on-line resource). (Atlas SCarol)
  18. Vukich, M. et al. 2009. Genetic variability in sunflower (Helianthus annuus l.) and in the Helianthus genus as assessed by retrotransposons-based molecular markers Theor. Appl. Genet. 119:1027-1038.
  19. Western Australian Herbarium FloraBase²: the Western Australian flora (on-line resource). (FloraBase)
  20. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. Flora of China (English edition). (F ChinaEng)

Check other web resources for Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) Heiser :

  • Euro+Med Plantbase: Information Resource for Euro-Mediterranean Plant Diversity
  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • Flora of China: Online version from Harvard University
  • SIBIS: South African National Biodiversity Institute's (SANBI) Integrated Biodiversity System
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?104288. Accessed 12 December 2018.