Taxon: Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. silvestris Heiser

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104290
Place of publication: Madroño 13:158. 1956
Link to protologue:
Typification:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 10-Mar-2017
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 22 in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • forest sunflower   - English

Economic Importance:

  • Gene sources: secondary genetic relative of sunflower (based on affinities among annual Helianthus, fide Syst Bot 23:177-187. 1998)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas]


References:

  1. Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston Manual of the vascular plants of Texas. 1970 (F Tex)
  2. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):48-50.
  4. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 8.
  5. Schilling, E. E. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships in Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region sequence data Syst. Bot. 23:177-187.
  6. Seiler, G. J. et al. 1991. Renewable resources from wild sunflowers (Helianthus spp., Asteraceae) Econ. Bot. 45:4-15.
  7. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. silvestris Heiser :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?104290. Accessed 23 May 2018.