Taxon: Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. vestitus (E. Watson) Heiser

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
  Subfamily: Asteroideae
      Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104292
Place of publication: Madroño 13:154. 1956
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 12 in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • clothed sunflower   - English

Economic Importance:

  • Gene sources: secondary genetic relative of sunflower (based on relationships in the genus fide Amer J Bot 94:1848. 2007)

Distributional Range:

    Native:

  • Northern America

    • Southeastern U.S.A.: United States - Florida

References:

  • FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. 1993- (F NAmer)
  • Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):48.
  • Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. 1980- (F SE US)
  • Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 8.
  • Schilling, E. E. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships in Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region sequence data Syst. Bot. 23:177-187.
  • Schilling, E. E. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships in Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region sequence data Syst. Bot. 23:177-187.
  • Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  • Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Synonyms:

Check other web resources for Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. vestitus (E. Watson) Heiser :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit