Taxon: Lupinus rivularis Douglas ex Lindl.

Genus: Lupinus
Family: Fabaceae (alt.Leguminosae)
  Subfamily: Faboideae
      Tribe: Genisteae
Nomen number: 104901
Place of publication: Edwards's Bot. Reg. 19: t. 1595. 1833
Comment: Lindley's diagnosis came from cultivated plants and Douglas's notes
Name Verified on: 17-Mar-1988 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 10-May-2007
Species priority site is: Western Regional PI Station (W6)
Accessions: 9 in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • riverbank lupine   - English

Distributional Range:


  • Northern America

    • Northwestern U.S.A.: United States - Oregon, - Washington
    • Southwestern U.S.A.: United States - California
    • Western Canada: Canada - British Columbia


  • Dunn, D. B. & J. B. Gillett 1966. The lupines of Canada & Alaska 64.
  • Hickman, J. C., ed. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California. 1993 (F CalifJep)
  • Hitchcock, C. L. et al. Vascular plants of the Pacific Northwest. 1955-1969 (F Pacif NW)
  • Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium Hortus third. 1976 (Hortus 3)
  • Moerman, D. Native American ethnobotany, ed. 5. 1998 (Nat Amer Ethnobot)
  • Munz, P. A. & D. D. Keck A California flora. 1959 (F CalifMunz)
  • Phillips, L. L. 1955. A revision of the perennial species of Lupinus of North America Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 23:176.

Check other web resources for Lupinus rivularis Douglas ex Lindl. :