Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Daphne pontica L.

 
Genus: Daphne
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Nomen number: 13281
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 1:357. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 06-Nov-1985 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 23-Aug-1994
Species priority site is: National Arboretum (NA)
Accessions: 1 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • twin-flower daphne   - English
  • pontischer Seidelbast  (Source: Zander ed17) - German

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental; ornamental

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Asia-Temperate
    • WESTERN ASIA: Turkey (n.)
    • CAUCASUS: Georgia (w.)

    Europe
    • SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: Bulgaria


    Cultivated (also cult.)

References:

  1. Brickell, C. & B. Mathew 1976. Daphne: the genus in the wild and in cultivation 194 pp.
  2. Davis, P. H., ed. Flora of Turkey and the east Aegean islands. (F Turk)
  3. Encke, F. et al. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 13. Auflage. 1984 (Zander ed13)
  4. Erhardt, W. et al. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 17. Auflage. 2002 (Zander ed17)
  5. Huxley, A., ed. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening. 1992 (Dict Gard)
  6. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. Flora SSSR. (F USSR)
  7. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium Hortus third. (Hortus 3)
  8. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  9. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. Flora europaea. (F Eur)

Check other web resources for Daphne pontica L. :

  • Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS)
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Daphne pontica cultivars
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?13281. Accessed 13 December 2018.