Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus ×laetiflorus Pers.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 27930
Place of publication: Syn. pl. 2(2):476. 1807, pro sp.
Link to protologue:
Comment: [= H. pauciflorus × H. tuberosus]
Name Verified on: 02-Nov-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 22 (11 active, 8 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Autonyms (not in current use) and synonyms:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym)

Common names:

  • cheerful sunflower   - English
  • perennial sunflower  (Source: F BritStace) - English
  • hélianthe à belles fleures  (Source: F NAmer) - French
  • schönblumige Sonnenblume  (Source: Zander Ency) - German
  • präriesolros  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental (fide Dict Gard; Sunflower sp. U.S. 40. 1982)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [New Brunswick]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Wisconsin]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Montana, Oregon]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas]


    Cultivated



    Asia-Temperate
    • CHINA: China

    Australasia
    • NEW ZEALAND: New Zealand

    Europe
    • Europe

    Northern America
    • Canada, United States


    Naturalized

    Australasia
    • NEW ZEALAND: New Zealand

    Europe
    • NORTHERN EUROPE: Denmark, Ireland, United Kingdom
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Germany, Hungary
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Russian Federation-European part [European part]
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Newfoundland and Labrador, Ontario, Québec]

    Southern America
    • SOUTHERN SOUTH AMERICA: Argentina [Buenos Aires]


    Other (exact native range in North America obscure)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Allan, H. H. B. et al. 1961-. Flora of New Zealand.
  3. Erhardt, W. et al. 2008. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen
  4. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  5. Georgieva-Todorova, J. 1984. Interspecific hybridization in the genus Helianthus L.. Z. Pflanzenzücht. 93:265-279. Note: as "Helianthus scaberrimus" this study recognized possibility of crosses between this taxon and H. annuus
  6. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada, ed. 2
  7. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):138.
  8. Hitchcock, C. L. et al. 1955-1969. Vascular plants of the Pacific Northwest.
  9. Huxley, A., ed. 1992. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening
  10. Instituto de Botánica Darwinion. 2008. Flora del Conosur. Catálogo de las plantas vasculares.
  11. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  12. Magee, D. W. & H. E. Ahles. 1999. Flora of the Northeast. A manual of the vascular flora of New England and adjacent New York.
  13. McGregor, R. L. et al. (The Great Plains Flora Association). 1986. Flora of the Great Plains.
  14. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource).
  15. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. 1980-. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States.
  16. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 40.
  17. Scoggan, H. J. 1978-1979. The flora of Canada, 4 vol.
  18. Sell, P. & G. Murrell. 1996-. Flora of Great Britain and Ireland.
  19. Stace, C. 1995. New flora of the British Isles.
  20. Steyermark, J. A. 1977. Flora of Missouri.
  21. Townsend, J., ed. South Carolina plant atlas (on-line resource).
  22. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1964-1980. Flora europaea.
  23. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. 1994-. Flora of China (English edition). Note: mentions

Check other web resources for Helianthus ×laetiflorus Pers. :

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?27930. Accessed 21 August 2019.