Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus salicifolius A. Dietr.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 27940
Place of publication: Allg. Gartenzeitung 2:337. 1834
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 31 (19 active, 18 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • willow-leaf sunflower   - English
  • soleil à feuilles de saule  (Source: Zander Ency) - French
  • weidenblättrige Sonnenblume  (Source: Zander Ency) - German
  • skobandssolros  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental;

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Kansas (e.), Missouri (w.), Nebraska (e.), Oklahoma (e.)]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas]


    Cultivated (also cult.)

    Adventive

    Europe
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Czech Republic, Poland


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Atlagic, J. et al. 1995. Meiosis and pollen grain viability in Helianthus mollis, Helianthus salicifolius, Helianthus maximiliani and their F1 hybrids with cultivated sunflower. Euphytica 81:259-263. Note: Netherlands journal of plant breeding
  3. Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston. 1970. Manual of the vascular plants of Texas
  4. Erhardt, W. et al. 2008. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen
  5. Euro+Med Editorial Committee. Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource).
  6. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  7. Georgieva-Todorova, J. 1984. Interspecific hybridization in the genus Helianthus L.. Z. Pflanzenzücht. 93:265-279. Note: replaced by Plant Breeding (New York)
  8. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species. Brittonia 14:137-147.
  9. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):157-160.
  10. McGregor, R. L. et al. (The Great Plains Flora Association). 1986. Flora of the Great Plains.
  11. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 50.
  12. Seiler, G. J. et al. 1991. Renewable resources from wild sunflowers (Helianthus spp., Asteraceae). Econ. Bot. 45:4-15.
  13. Seiler, G. J. 2007. The potential of wild sunflower species for industrial uses. Helia 30:175-198.
  14. Smith, E. B. 1994. Keys to the flora of Arkansas. Note: mentions
  15. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer. Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus salicifolius A. Dietr. :

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?27940. Accessed 15 September 2019.