Jump to: Common NamesReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert

Synonym of Gypsophila vaccaria (L.) Sm.

 
Genus: Vaccaria
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Caryophylleae
Nomen number: 310852
Place of publication: Wiss. Z. Martin-Luther-Univ. Halle-Wittenberg, Math.-Naturwiss. Reihe 14:496. 1965
Link to protologue:
Comment: nomenclature has been much confused in past
Name Verified on: 15-Jun-1993 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • cow cockle   - English
  • saponaire des vaches   - French (Canada)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Boulos, L. 1999-. Flora of Egypt
  3. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 98.
  4. Erhardt, W. et al. 2008. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen
  5. Euro+Med Editorial Committee. Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource).
  6. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  7. Germishuizen, G. & N. L. Meyer, eds. 2003. Plants of southern Africa: an annotated checklist. Strelitzia 14
  8. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada, ed. 2
  9. Greuter, W. et al., eds. 1984-. Med-Checklist.
  10. Hedberg, I. & S. Edwards. 1989-. Flora of Ethiopia Note: Eritrea added in 2000
  11. Huxley, A., ed. 1992. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening
  12. Integrated Botanical Information System (IBIS). Australian plant common name database (on-line resource).
  13. Jalas, J. & J. Suominen. 1972-. Atlas florae europaeae.
  14. Kingsbury, J. M. 1964. Poisonous plants of the United States and Canada.
  15. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. 1934-1964. Flora SSSR.
  16. Krasnoborov, I. M., ed. 2000-. Flora of Siberia (English translation)
  17. Lazarides, M. & B. Hince. 1993. CSIRO Handbook of Economic Plants of Australia
  18. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  19. McGuffin, M., J. T. Kartesz, A. Y. Leung, & A. O. Tucker. 2000. Herbs of commerce, ed. 2 American Herbal Products Association, Silver Spring, Maryland.
  20. Miller, A. G. & T. A. Cope. 1996-. Flora of the Arabian Peninsula and Socotra.
  21. Nasir, E. & S. I. Ali, eds. 1970-. Flora of [West] Pakistan.
  22. Rabeler, R. K. 1996. pers. comm. Note: re. common names
  23. Rechinger, K. H., ed. 1963-. Flora iranica.
  24. Steenis, C. G. G. J. van, ed. 1948-. Flora malesiana.
  25. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1993. Flora europaea, ed. 2.
  26. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. 1994-. Flora of China (English edition).

Check other web resources for Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert :

  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?310852. Accessed 20 August 2019.