Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Euphorbia dentata Michx.

 
Genus: Euphorbia
Subgenus: Poinsettia
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Nomen number: 316679
Place of publication: Fl. bor.-amer. 2:211. 1803
Link to protologue:
Comment: non Euphorbia dentata auct. (= E. davidii Subils)
Name Verified on: 02-Jul-2008 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 5 (5 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Autonyms (not in current use) and synonyms:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym)

Common names:

  • dentate spurge   - English (Canada)
  • euphorbe à feuilles dentées   - French (Canada)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Indiana, Michigan (s.w.), Ohio, Pennsylvania (s.w.), West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa (s.), Kansas (e.), Missouri, Nebraska (s.e.), Oklahoma]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia (n.w.), Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland (w.), Mississippi, North Carolina (w.), Tennessee, Virginia (w.)]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas]
    • NORTHERN MEXICO: Mexico [Chihuahua (s.e.), Coahuila de Zaragoza, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas (n.)]


    Naturalized (natzd. elsewhere in North & South America)

    Other (exact native range obscure)

References:

  1. Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston. 1970. Manual of the vascular plants of Texas
  2. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 163.
  3. Diggs, G. M., Jr. et al. 1999. Shinner's and Mahler's illustrated flora of North Central Texas.
  4. Dressler, R. L. 1961. A synopsis of Poinsettia (Euphorbiaceae). Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 48:338. Note: = Poinsettia dentata (Michx.) Klotzsch & Garcke
  5. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada, ed. 2
  6. Govaerts, R. et al. 2000. World checklist and bibliography of Euphorbiaceae
  7. Hickman, J. C., ed. 1993. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California
  8. Jones, G. N. & G. D. Fuller. 1955. Vascular plants of Illinois.
  9. Kearney, T. H. & R. H. Peebles. 1969. Arizona flora, ed. 2.
  10. Martin, W. C. & C. R. Hutchins. 1980. A flora of New Mexico.
  11. Mayfield, M. H. 1997. A systematic treatment of Euphorbia subgenus Poinsettia (Euphorbiaceae). Unpublished dissertation (University of Texas at Austin) 72-88.
  12. McGregor, R. L. et al. (The Great Plains Flora Association). 1977. Atlas of the Flora of the Great Plains.
  13. McGregor, R. L. et al. (The Great Plains Flora Association). 1986. Flora of the Great Plains.
  14. Ohio Flora Committee (E. L. Braun, T. S. Cooperrider, T. R. Fisher, J. J. Furlow). 1967-. The vascular flora of Ohio.
  15. Radford, A. E. et al. 1964. Manual of the vascular flora of the Carolinas.
  16. Riina, R. & P. E. Berry, coord. Euphorbia Planetary Biodiversity Inventory (on-line resource). URL: http://app.tolkin.org/projects/72/taxa/92905 target='_blank'
  17. Rzedowski, J. & G. Rzedowski, eds. 1979-. Flora fanerogámica del Valle de México.
  18. Seed Regulatory and Testing Division, Agricultural Marketing Service, U.S.D.A. State noxious-weed seed requirements recognized in the administration of the Federal Seed Act (updated annually).
  19. Standley, P. C. & J. A. Steyermark. 1946-1976. Flora of Guatemala.
  20. Steinmann, V. W. & R. S. Felger. 1997. The Euphorbiaceae of Sonora, Mexico. Aliso 16:56. Note: formerly applied to a complex that may include 5 species
  21. Strausbaugh, T. D. & E. L. Core. 1978. Flora of West Virginia, ed. 2.
  22. Vibrans, H., ed. Malezas de México (on-line resource). URL: http://www.conabio.gob.mx/malezasdemexico/euphorbiaceae/euphorbia-dentata/fichas/pagina1.htm target='_blank'
  23. Voss, E. 1972-. Michigan flora.
  24. Welsh, S. L. et al. 1993. A Utah flora.
  25. Wherry, E. T. et al. 1979. Atlas of the flora of Pennsylvania. Note: = Poinsettia dentata (Michx.) Klotzsch & Garcke
  26. Wofford, B. E. Database of Tennessee vascular plants (on-line resource). URL: https://herbarium.utk.edu/vascular/vascular-database.php?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Euphorbiaceae&GenusID=Euphorbia&SpeciesID=dentata target='_blank'
  27. Yatskievych, G. & J. Turner. 1990. Catalogue of the flora of Missouri. Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 37.
  28. Zuloaga, F. O. & O. Morrone, eds. 1996, 1999. Catálogo de las plantas vasculares de la República Argentina. I. Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae y Angiospermae (Monocotyledonae), II. Dicotyledonae. Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 60, 74.

Check other web resources for Euphorbia dentata Michx. :

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?316679. Accessed 21 August 2019.