Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Rumex maritimus L. var. persicarioides (L.) R. S. Mitch.

 
Genus: Rumex
Family: Polygonaceae
Subfamily: Polygonoideae
Tribe: Rumiceae
Nomen number: 316811
Place of publication: Brittonia 30:295. 1978
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 20-May-1992 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Other conspecific taxa:

Autonyms (not in current use) and synonyms:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym)

Common names:

  • seashore dock   - English
  • patience fausse-persicaire   - French (Canada)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Québec]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [British Columbia (w.)]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York (Long Island)]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Oregon (w.), Washington (w.)]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [California (n.w.)]


Reference:

  1. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 71.

Check other web resources for Rumex maritimus L. var. persicarioides (L.) R. S. Mitch. :

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?316811. Accessed 16 September 2019.