Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Equisetum hyemale L. subsp. affine (Engelm.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor

 
Genus: Equisetum
Family: Equisetaceae
Nomen number: 404675
Place of publication: Canad. J. Bot. 43:1387. 1965
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 26-Feb-1996 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Autonyms (not in current use), synonyms and invalid designations:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym, I invalid designation)

Common names:

  • scouring-rush   - English

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental;

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SUBARCTIC AMERICA: Canada, [Northwest Territories (w.), Yukon] United States [Alaska]
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Québec, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Saskatchewan, Alberta, Manitoba (s.), British Columbia]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Wisconsin]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida (http://www.plantatlas.usf.edu/main.asp?plantID=2943), Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, District of Columbia]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico, Texas]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arizona, California, Nevada, Utah]
    • Mexico

    Southern America
    • CENTRAL AMERICA: El Salvador, Guatemala


    Cultivated (also cult.)

References:

  1. Cronquist, A. et al. 1972-. Intermountain flora. Note: mentions
  2. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 12.
  3. Davidse, G. et al., eds. 1994. Flora mesoamericana.
  4. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America. 2:83.
  5. Hickman, J. C., ed. 1993. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California
  6. Mickel, J. T. & A. R. Smith. 2004. The pteridophytes of Mexico. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 88:1-1054.
  7. Wofford, B. E. Database of Tennessee vascular plants (on-line resource). URL: https://herbarium.utk.edu/vascular/vascular-database.php?CategoryID=Pteridophytes&FamilyID=Equisetaceae&GenusID=Equisetum&SpeciesID=hyemale%20L.%20ssp.%20affine target='_blank'

Check other web resources for Equisetum hyemale L. subsp. affine (Engelm.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?404675. Accessed 18 February 2020.