Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Zizania latifolia (Griseb.) Turcz. ex Stapf

 
Genus: Zizania
Family: Poaceae (alt.Gramineae)
Subfamily: Oryzoideae
Tribe: Oryzeae
Subtribe: Zizaniinae
Nomen number: 42268
Place of publication: Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1909:385. 1909
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 29-Apr-1994 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 05-Aug-2002
Species priority site is: Plant Genetic Resources Conservation Unit, Griffin, GA (S9)
Accessions: 11 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • Manchurian water-rice   - English
  • Manchurian wild rice  (Source: Dict Rehm) - English
  • Manchurian zizania   - English
  • water-bamboo  (Source: Food Feed Crops US) - English
  • Wasserbambus  (Source: Dict Rehm) - German
  • makomo  (Source: pers. comm.) - Japanese Rōmaji

Economic Importance:

  • Human food: vegetable (galls due to fungal parasite are the used product fide Pl Res SEAs 8:278-279. 1993; Invasive Pl Spec)
  • Weed:

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Asia-Temperate
    • SIBERIA: Russian Federation-Eastern Siberia [Eastern Siberia (s.e.)]
    • RUSSIAN FAR EAST: Russian Federation [Khabarovsk, Primorye, Amur]
    • CHINA: China
    • EASTERN ASIA: Japan, Korea, Taiwan

    Asia-Tropical
    • INDIAN SUBCONTINENT: India (n.e.)
    • INDO-CHINA: Myanmar, Vietnam

    Europe
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Russian Federation [Astrakhan, Kalmykia, Volgograd]


    Cultivated

    Asia-Temperate
    • CHINA: China
    • EASTERN ASIA: Japan, Korea, Taiwan

    Asia-Tropical
    • INDO-CHINA: Myanmar, Thailand
    • MALESIA: Indonesia, Malaysia


    Naturalized

    Australasia
    • NEW ZEALAND: New Zealand

    Europe
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Estonia, Moldova, Ukraine


References:

  1. Afonin, A. N., S. L. Greene, N. I. Dzyubenko, & A. N. Frolov, eds. Interactive agricultural ecological atlas of Russia and neighboring countries. Economic plants and their diseases, pests and weeds (on-line resource). (AgroAtlas)
  2. Aiken, S. G. et al. 1988. Wild rice in Canada 38.
  3. Chen, Y.-Y. et al. 2012. Abundant genetic diversity of the wild rice Zizania latifolia in central China revealed by microsatellites Ann. Appl. Biol. 161:192-201.
  4. Duvall, M. R. 1987. A systematic evaluation of the genus Zizania (Poaceae) (Ph.D.) (University of Minnesota).
  5. Euro+Med Editorial Committee Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource). (EuroMed Plantbase)
  6. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 2010. Ecocrop (on-line resource). (Ecocrop)
  7. Guo, H. B. et al. 2007. Zizania latifolia cultivated in China Genet. Resources Crop Evol. 54:1211-1217.
  8. Kitagawa, M. Neo-lineamenta florae Manshuricae. (F Manshur)
  9. Liu, B. et al. 1999. Production of a highly asymmetric somatic hybrid betwee rice and Zizania latifolia (Griseb): evidence for inter-genomic exchange Theor. Appl. Genet. 98:1099-1103.
  10. Markle, G. M. et al., eds. Food and feed crops of the United States, ed. 2. 1998 (Food Feed Crops US)
  11. Ohwi, J. Flora of Japan (Engl. ed.). (F JapanOhwi)
  12. Personal Care Products Council International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)
  13. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  14. Rehm, S. Multilingual dictionary of agronomic plants. 1994 (Dict Rehm)
  15. Siemonsma, J. S. & Kasem Piluek, eds. 1993. Vegetables (Pl Res SEAs) 8:278-279.
  16. Skvortsov, A. K., ed. 2006. Flora of the Lower Volga region. 2006- (F LowVolga) 1:135.
  17. Terrell, E. E. & L. R. Batra 1982. Zizania latifolia and Ustilago esculenta, a grass-fungus association Econ. Bot. 36:274-285.
  18. Tzvelev, N. N. Zlaki SSSR. 1976 (Grass USSR)
  19. Veldkamp, J. F. 1997. pers. comm. (pers. comm.)
  20. Weber, E. Invasive plant species of the world: a reference guide to environmental weeds. 2003 (Invasive Pl Spec)
  21. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. Flora of China (English edition). (F ChinaEng)
  22. Xu, X. et al. 2010. Phylogeny and biogeography of the eastern Asian-North American disjunct wild-rice genus (Zizania L., Poaceae) Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 55:1008-1017.
  23. Xu, X.-W. et al. 2015. Comparative phylogeography of the wild-rice genus Zizania (Poaceae) in Eastern Asia and North America Amer. J. Bot. 102:1--9. DOI:10.3732/ajb.1400323
  24. Xu, X.-W. et al. 2008. A preliminary study on population genetic structure and phylogeography of the wild and cultivated Zizania latifolia (Poaceae) based on Adh1a sequences Theor. Appl. Genet. 116:835-843.

Check other web resources for Zizania latifolia (Griseb.) Turcz. ex Stapf :

  • Flora of China: Online version from Harvard University
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • World Grass Species-Descriptions: Morphological species description from Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • Mansfeld: Mansfeld's World Databas of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Florets: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?42268. Accessed 16 November 2018.