Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus microcephalus Torr. & A. Gray

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104310
Place of publication: Fl. N. Amer 2:329. 1842
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 22 (14 active, 12 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • small-head sunflower   - English
  • small-wood sunflower  (Source: F Ohio) - English
  • woodland sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English
  • småblommig solros  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Michigan (s.w.), New Jersey (n.), Ohio, Pennsylvania (w.), West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois (s.), Minnesota, Missouri (s.e.)]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Arkansas, Florida (n.), Georgia (n.), Kentucky, Louisiana (s.e.), Maryland (Frederick Co.), Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia (w.), District of Columbia]


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Brown, R. G. & M. L. Brown. 1984. Herbaceous plants of Maryland
  3. Browne, E. T. & R. Athey. 1992. Vascular plants of Kentucky: an annotated checklist
  4. Chester, E. W. et al. 1993-1997. Atlas of Tennessee vascular plants.
  5. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  6. Gandhi, K. N. & R. D. Thomas. 1989. Asteraceae of Louisiana
  7. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species. Brittonia 14:137-147.
  8. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):169-173.
  9. Ohio Flora Committee (E. L. Braun, T. S. Cooperrider, T. R. Fisher, J. J. Furlow). 1967-. The vascular flora of Ohio.
  10. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. 1980-. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States.
  11. Radford, A. E. et al. 1964. Manual of the vascular flora of the Carolinas.
  12. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 54.
  13. Smith, E. B. 1994. Keys to the flora of Arkansas.
  14. Strausbaugh, T. D. & E. L. Core. 1978. Flora of West Virginia, ed. 2.
  15. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer. Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  16. Townsend, J., ed. South Carolina plant atlas (on-line resource).
  17. Voss, E. 1972-. Michigan flora.
  18. Wherry, E. T. et al. 1979. Atlas of the flora of Pennsylvania.
  19. Wofford, B. E. Database of Tennessee vascular plants (on-line resource). URL: https://herbarium.utk.edu/vascular/vascular-database.php?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Asteraceae&GenusID=Helianthus&SpeciesID=microcephalus target='_blank'

Check other web resources for Helianthus microcephalus Torr. & A. Gray :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104310. Accessed 19 September 2019.