Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Helianthus niveus (Benth.) Brandegee

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104312
Place of publication: Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. ser. 2. 2:173. 1889
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 3 (1 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • snowy sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico, Texas (w.)]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arizona, California (s.)]
    • NORTHERN MEXICO: Mexico [Baja Norte, Baja Sur, Sonora]


References:

  1. Beckstrom-Sternberg, S. M. et al. 1991. Gene lineage analysis in populations of Helianthus niveus and H. petiolaris (Asteraceae) Pl. Syst. Evol. 175:125-138.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  4. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):39-43.
  5. Hickman, J. C., ed. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California. 1993 (F CalifJep)
  6. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 10.
  7. Schilling, E. E. 1997. Phylogenetic analysis of Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on chloroplast DNA restriction site data Theor. Appl. Genet. 94:925-933.
  8. Shreve, F. & I. L. Wiggins Vegetation and flora of the Sonoran desert. (F SonorDes)
  9. Thompson, T. E. et al. 1981. Wild Helianthus as a genetic resource Field Crops Res. 4:333-343.
  10. Tikhomirov, V. T. & P. V. Chiryaev 2005. Sources of resistance to diseases in original material of sunflower (Helia) 42:101-106.
  11. Wiggins, I. L. Flora of Baja California. (F Baja)

Check other web resources for Helianthus niveus (Benth.) Brandegee :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104312. Accessed 10 December 2018.