Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus paradoxus Heiser

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104317
Place of publication: Rhodora 60:272. 1958
Link to protologue: https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/626466
Comments:
  • • valid publication verified from original literature
  • • of hybrid origin from H. annuus and H. petiolaris
Name Verified on: 07-Nov-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 26-May-2018
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 22 (13 active, 13 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • paradoxical sunflower   - English
  • Pecos sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English

Economic Importance:

  • Center for Plant Conservation listed:
  • Fish & Wildlife Threatened species:

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico, Texas (w.)]


References:

  1. Baack, E. J. et al. 2005. Hybridization and genome size evolution: timing and magnitude of nuclear DNA content increases in Helianthus homoploid hybrid species New Phytol. 167:623-630.
  2. Center for Plant Conservation Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants (on-line resource). (CPC Nat Coll)
  3. Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston Manual of the vascular plants of Texas. 1970 (F Tex)
  4. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  5. Heiser, C. B., Jr. 1958. Three new annual sunflowers (Helianthus) from the southwestern United States (Rhodora) 60:272-282.
  6. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):77-79.
  7. Karrenberg, S. et al. 2006. Response to salinity in the homoploid hybrid species Helianthus paradoxus and its progenitors H. annuus and H. petiolaris New Phytol. 170:615-629.
  8. Lexer, C. et al. 2003. The origin of ecological divergence in Helianthus paradoxus (Asteraceae): selection on transgressive characters in a novel hybrid plant (Evolution) 57:1989-2000.
  9. Lexer, C. et al. 2003. Candidate gene polymorphisms associated with salt tolerance in wild sunflower hybrids: implications for the origin of Helianthus paradoxus, a diploid hybrid species New Phytol. 161:225-233.
  10. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  11. Rieseberg, L. H. 2006. Hybrid speciation in wild sunflowers Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 93:34-48.
  12. Rieseberg, L. H. et al. 1990. Molecular tests of the hypothesized hybrid origin of two diploid Helianthus species (Asteraceae) (Evolution) 44:1498-1511.
  13. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 11-12.
  14. Sossey-Alaoui, K. et al. 1998. Evidence for several genomes in Helianthus Theor. Appl. Genet. 97:422-430.
  15. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  16. United States Fish and Wildlife Service U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service. Species Information: threatened and endangered animals and plants (on-line resource). (US Fish & Wildl List)

Check other web resources for Helianthus paradoxus Heiser :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104317. Accessed 13 November 2018.