Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus schweinitzii Torr. & A. Gray

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104325
Place of publication: Fl. N. Amer. 2:330. 1842
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 2 (1 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • Schweinitz's sunflower   - English

Economic Importance:

  • Center for Plant Conservation listed:
  • Fish & Wildlife Endangered species:

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [North Carolina (s.-c.), South Carolina]


References:

  1. Center for Plant Conservation Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants (on-line resource). (CPC Nat Coll)
  2. Feng, J. et al. 2006. Development of Sclerotinia stem rot resistant germplasm utilizing hexaploid Helianthus species Proc. Sunflower Res. Workshop 28:1-4.
  3. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  4. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):166-169.
  5. Kartesz, J. T. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada, and Greenland. (L US Can ed2)
  6. Matthews, J. F. et al. 1997. Corrections of the chromosome number, distribution and misidentifications of the Federally endangered sunflower, Helianthus schweinitzii T&G J. Torrey Bot. Soc. 124:198-209.
  7. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  8. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  9. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 50.
  10. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  11. Townsend, J., ed. South Carolina plant atlas (on-line resource). (Atlas SCarol)
  12. United States Fish and Wildlife Service U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service. Species Information: threatened and endangered animals and plants (on-line resource). (US Fish & Wildl List)

Check other web resources for Helianthus schweinitzii Torr. & A. Gray :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104325. Accessed 18 December 2018.