Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus silphioides Nutt.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104326
Place of publication: Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. ser. 2, 7:366. 1841
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 21 (15 active, 15 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • odorous sunflower   - English
  • rosinweed sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois (s.), Missouri (s.), Oklahoma (e.)]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama (n.), Arkansas, Kentucky (Calloway Co.), Louisiana (n.), Mississippi (n.), Tennessee (http://tenn.bio.utk.edu/vascular/database/vascular-database.asp?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Asteraceae&GenusID=Helianthus&SpeciesID=silphioides)]


References:

  1. Chester, E. W. et al. Atlas of Tennessee vascular plants. (Atlas Tenn)
  2. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  3. Gandhi, K. N. & R. D. Thomas Asteraceae of Louisiana. 1989 (Comp Louis)
  4. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  5. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):194-196.
  6. Ivanov, P. et al. 2002. Application of some biotechnological achievements in sunflower breeding (Helia) 25:9-18.
  7. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  8. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 33.
  9. Smith, E. B. Keys to the flora of Arkansas. (F Arkansas Key)
  10. Steyermark, J. A. Flora of Missouri. (F Missouri)
  11. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus silphioides Nutt. :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitula: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104326. Accessed 20 November 2018.