Jump to: Common NamesReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Senecio jacobaea L.

Synonym of Jacobaea vulgaris Gaertn.

 
Genus: Senecio
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Nomen number: 104534
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:870. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 01-May-2006 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • tansy ragwort    - English (Canada)
  • séneçon jacobée   - French (Canada)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Allan, H. H. B. et al. 1961-. Flora of New Zealand.
  3. Black, J. M. 1943-1957. Flora of Southern Australia, ed. 2.
  4. Britton, N. L. et al., eds. ser. 1; C. T. Rogerson, ed. ser. 2. 1978. North American flora ser. 2, 10:137. Note: ser. 1, 1905-1957; ser. 2, 1954-1972
  5. Cooper, M. R. & A. W. Johnson. 1998. Poisonous plants and fungi in Britain: animal and human poisoning Note: poisonous
  6. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 265.
  7. Davis, P. H., ed. 1965-1988. Flora of Turkey and the east Aegean islands.
  8. Duke, J. A. et al. 2002. CRC Handbook of medicinal herbs
  9. Erhardt, W. et al. 2008. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen
  10. Everest, S. L. 1981. Poisonous plants of Australia. Note: poisonous
  11. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  12. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist. 1963. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada.
  13. Grubov, V. I. 2001. Key to the vascular plants of Mongolia
  14. Holm, L. et al. 1979. A geographical atlas of world weeds
  15. Kingsbury, J. M. 1964. Poisonous plants of the United States and Canada. Note: poisonous
  16. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. 1934-1964. Flora SSSR.
  17. Lampe, K. F. & M. A. McCann. 1985. AMA handbook of poisonous and injurious plants Note: poisonous
  18. Lazarides, M. & B. Hince. 1993. CSIRO Handbook of Economic Plants of Australia
  19. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  20. Munro, D. B. Canadian poisonous plants information system (on-line resource).
  21. Pammel, L. H. 1911. Manual of poisonous plants. Note: poisonous
  22. Parsons, W. T. & E. G. Cuthbertson. 1992. Noxious weeds of Australia Inkata Press, Melbourne, Australia.
  23. Pottier-Alapetite, G. 1979-1981. Flore de la Tunisie: Angiospermes-Dicotyledones.
  24. Seed Regulatory and Testing Division, Agricultural Marketing Service, U.S.D.A. State noxious-weed seed requirements recognized in the administration of the Federal Seed Act (updated annually).
  25. Sell, P. & G. Murrell. 1996-. Flora of Great Britain and Ireland.
  26. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1964-1980. Flora europaea.
  27. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. 1994-. Flora of China (English edition).

Check other web resources for Senecio jacobaea L. :

  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104534. Accessed 12 November 2019.