Jump to: Common NamesReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Coronilla varia L.

Synonym of Securigera varia (L.) Lassen

 
Genus: Coronilla
Family: Fabaceae (alt.Leguminosae)
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Loteae
Nomen number: 11602
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:743. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 31-May-1996 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • crown vetch   - English (Canada)
  • coronille bigarrée   - French (Canada)

References:

  1. Cooper, M. R. & A. W. Johnson. 1998. Poisonous plants and fungi in Britain: animal and human poisoning
  2. Cronquist, A. et al. 1972-. Intermountain flora.
  3. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 153.
  4. Davis, P. H., ed. 1965-1988. Flora of Turkey and the east Aegean islands.
  5. Duke, J. A. 1981. Handbook of legumes of world economic importance
  6. Encke, F. et al. 1984. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 13. Auflage
  7. Englert, J. M. et al. 1999-. USDA-NRCS Improved conservation plant materials released by NRCS and cooperators
  8. Graham, E. H. 1941. Legumes for erosion control and wildlife. USDA Misc. Publ. 412.
  9. Greuter, W. et al., eds. 1984-. Med-Checklist.
  10. Hanelt, P., ed. 2001. Mansfeld's encyclopedia of agricultural and horticultural crops. Volumes 1-6
  11. Jordanov, D. et al., eds. 1963-1982. Flora na narodna republika Balgarija.
  12. Lassen, P. 1989. A new delimitation of the genera Coronilla, Hippocrepis and Securigera (Fabaceae). Willdenowia 19:60.
  13. Lassen, P. 1989. The genus Coronilla in the Nordic countries. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 83:86.
  14. Lazarides, M. & B. Hince. 1993. CSIRO Handbook of Economic Plants of Australia
  15. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  16. Lock, J. M. & K. Simpson. 1991. Legumes of West Asia: a checklist
  17. Magness, J. R. et al. 1971. Food and feed crops of the United States. IR Bull. 1
  18. Markle, G. M. et al., eds. 1998. Food and feed crops of the United States, ed. 2
  19. Meikle, R. D. 1977-1985. Flora of Cyprus.
  20. Pignatti, S. 1982. Flora d'Italia.
  21. Rechinger, K. H., ed. 1963-. Flora iranica.
  22. Schmidt, B. 1979. Beitrage zur Kenntnis der Sippenstruktur der Gattung Coronilla L.. Feddes Repert. 90:336.
  23. Smythies, B. E. 1984-1986. Flora of Spain and the Balearic Islands: checklist of vascular plants. Englera 3:1-882.
  24. Townsend, C. C. & E. Guest. 1966-. Flora of Iraq.
  25. Turland, N. J. & C. E. Jarvis. 1997. Typification of Linnaean specific and varietal names in the Leguminosae (Fabaceae). Taxon 46:467. Note: lectotypify
  26. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1964-1980. Flora europaea.

Check other web resources for Coronilla varia L. :

  • ILDIS: International Legume Database & Information Service
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=11602. Accessed 20 September 2019.