Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Daphne caucasica Pall.

 
Genus: Daphne
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Nomen number: 13257
Place of publication: Fl. ross. 1(1):53. 1784
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 06-Nov-1985 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 24-Feb-2009
Species priority site is: National Arboretum (NA)
Accessions: 5 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • Caucasian daphne   - English
  • kaukasischer Seidelbast  (Source: Zander ed17) - German
  • kaukasisk tibast  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental (fide Dict Gard; Hortus 3); ornamental (fide Dict Gard; Hortus 3)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Asia-Temperate
    • CAUCASUS: Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russian Federation [Dagestan]


    Cultivated (also cult.)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource on www.skud.info). 2012 (Kulturvaxtdatabas)
  2. Brickell, C. & B. Mathew 1976. Daphne: the genus in the wild and in cultivation 77.
  3. Encke, F. et al. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 13. Auflage. 1984 (Zander ed13)
  4. Erhardt, W. et al. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 17. Auflage. 2002 (Zander ed17)
  5. Huxley, A., ed. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening. 1992 (Dict Gard)
  6. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. Flora SSSR. (F USSR)
  7. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium Hortus third. (Hortus 3)
  8. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)

Check other web resources for Daphne caucasica Pall. :

  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Daphne caucasica cultivars
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=13257. Accessed 16 October 2018.