Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Daphne pontica L.

 
Genus: Daphne
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Nomen number: 13281
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 1:357. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 06-Nov-1985 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 1 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • twin-flower daphne   - English
  • pontischer Seidelbast  (Source: Zander ed17) - German

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental;

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Asia-Temperate
    • WESTERN ASIA: Turkey (n.)
    • CAUCASUS: Georgia (w.)

    Europe
    • SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: Bulgaria


    Cultivated (also cult.)

References:

  1. Brickell, C. & B. Mathew. 1976. Daphne: the genus in the wild and in cultivation. 194 pp.
  2. Davis, P. H., ed. 1965-1988. Flora of Turkey and the east Aegean islands.
  3. Encke, F. et al. 1984. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 13. Auflage
  4. Erhardt, W. et al. 2002. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 17. Auflage
  5. Huxley, A., ed. 1992. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening
  6. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. 1934-1964. Flora SSSR.
  7. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  8. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource).
  9. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1964-1980. Flora europaea.

Check other web resources for Daphne pontica L. :

  • Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS)
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Daphne pontica cultivars
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=13281. Accessed 22 November 2019.