Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus ×laetiflorus Pers.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 27930
Place of publication: Syn. pl. 2(2):476. 1807, pro sp.
Link to protologue:
Comment: [= H. pauciflorus × H. tuberosus]
Name Verified on: 02-Nov-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 13-Mar-2017
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 22 (11 active, 8 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • cheerful sunflower   - English
  • perennial sunflower  (Source: F BritStace) - English
  • hélianthe à belles fleures  (Source: F NAmer) - French
  • schönblumige Sonnenblume  (Source: Zander Ency) - German
  • präriesolros  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental (fide Dict Gard; Sunflower sp. U.S. 40. 1982); ornamental (fide Dict Gard; Sunflower sp. U.S. 40. 1982)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [New Brunswick]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Wisconsin]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Montana, Oregon]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas]


    Cultivated



    Asia-Temperate
    • CHINA: China

    Australasia
    • NEW ZEALAND: New Zealand

    Europe
    • Europe

    Northern America
    • Canada, United States


    Naturalized

    Australasia
    • NEW ZEALAND: New Zealand

    Europe
    • NORTHERN EUROPE: Denmark, Ireland, United Kingdom
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Germany, Hungary
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Russian Federation-European part [European part]
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Newfoundland, Ontario, Quebec]

    Southern America
    • SOUTHERN SOUTH AMERICA: Argentina [Buenos Aires]


    Other (exact native range in North America obscure)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource on www.skud.info). 2012 (Kulturvaxtdatabas)
  2. Allan, H. H. B. et al. Flora of New Zealand. (F NZeal)
  3. Erhardt, W. et al. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen. 2008 (Zander Ency)
  4. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  5. Georgieva-Todorova, J. 1984. Interspecific hybridization in the genus Helianthus L. Z. Pflanzenzücht. 93:265-279.
  6. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada, ed. 2. 1991 (Glea Cron ed2)
  7. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):138.
  8. Hitchcock, C. L. et al. Vascular plants of the Pacific Northwest. (F Pacif NW)
  9. Huxley, A., ed. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening. 1992 (Dict Gard)
  10. Instituto de Botánica Darwinion Flora del Conosur. Catálogo de las plantas vasculares. (F ConoSur)
  11. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium Hortus third. (Hortus 3)
  12. Magee, D. W. & H. E. Ahles Flora of the Northeast. A manual of the vascular flora of New England and adjacent New York. (F NE US)
  13. McGregor, R. L. et al. (The Great Plains Flora Association) Flora of the Great Plains. (F GPlains)
  14. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  15. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  16. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 40.
  17. Scoggan, H. J. The flora of Canada, 4 vol. (F Canada)
  18. Sell, P. & G. Murrell Flora of Great Britain and Ireland. (F GB Ire)
  19. Stace, C. New flora of the British Isles. (F BritStace)
  20. Steyermark, J. A. Flora of Missouri. (F Missouri)
  21. Townsend, J., ed. South Carolina plant atlas (on-line resource). (Atlas SCarol)
  22. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. Flora europaea. (F Eur)
  23. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. Flora of China (English edition). (F ChinaEng)

Check other web resources for Helianthus ×laetiflorus Pers. :

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27930. Accessed 17 December 2018.