Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus niveus (Benth.) Brandegee subsp. niveus

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 300256
Place of publication:
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 1 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • snowy sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTHERN MEXICO: Mexico [Baja California (Norte), Baja California Sur]


References:

  1. Beckstrom-Sternberg, S. M. et al. 1991. Gene lineage analysis in populations of Helianthus niveus and H. petiolaris (Asteraceae). Pl. Syst. Evol. 175:125-138.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):41.
  4. Rieseberg, L. H. 1991. Homoploid reticulate evolution in Helianthus (Asteraceae): evidence from ribosomal genes. Amer. J. Bot. 78:1218-1237.
  5. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 10.
  6. Wiggins, I. L. 1980. Flora of Baja California.

Check other web resources for Helianthus niveus (Benth.) Brandegee subsp. niveus :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=300256. Accessed 20 October 2019.