Jump to: Common NamesReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Cleome serrulata Pursh

Synonym of Peritoma serrulata (Pursh) DC.

 
Genus: Cleome
Family: Cleomaceae
Nomen number: 316628
Place of publication: Fl. Amer. sept. 2:441. 1813
Link to protologue:
Comment: for date of this publication see Taxon 57:305. 2008
Name Verified on: 16-Jul-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • pink beeplant   - English (Canada)
  • cléome denté   - French (Canada)

References:

  1. Brako, L. et al. 1995. Scientific and common names of 7000 vascular plants in the United States. Note: The American Phytopatothological Society, St. Paul, MN
  2. Cronquist, A. et al. 1972-. Intermountain flora.
  3. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 108.
  4. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  5. Hanelt, P., ed. 2001. Mansfeld's encyclopedia of agricultural and horticultural crops. Volumes 1-6
  6. Magee, D. W. & H. E. Ahles. 1999. Flora of the Northeast. A manual of the vascular flora of New England and adjacent New York.
  7. Martin, W. C. & C. R. Hutchins. 1980. A flora of New Mexico.
  8. Scoggan, H. J. 1978-1979. The flora of Canada, 4 vol.

Check other web resources for Cleome serrulata Pursh :

  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=316628. Accessed 8 December 2019.