Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Galium spurium L.

 
Genus: Galium
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Rubieae
Nomen number: 316691
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 1:106. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 27-Apr-1992 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 1 (1 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Autonyms (not in current use) and synonyms:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym)

Common names:

  • false cleavers   - English
  • false cleavers  (Source: BSBI) - English
  • gaillet bâtard   - French (Canada)
  • linmåra  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Economic Importance:

  • Weed: potential seed contaminant (fide Geigy Weed Tables. 1968)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Africa
    • NORTHERN AFRICA: Egypt, Libya, Morocco

    Asia-Temperate
    • WESTERN ASIA: Afghanistan, Egypt, [Sinai] Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey
    • CAUCASUS: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russian Federation, [Dagestan] Russian Federation-Ciscaucasia [Ciscaucasia]
    • SIBERIA: Russian Federation-Eastern Siberia, [Eastern Siberia] Russian Federation-Western Siberia [Western Siberia]
    • MIDDLE ASIA: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan
    • MONGOLIA: Mongolia
    • RUSSIAN FAR EAST: Russian Federation [Primorye, Kamchatka]
    • CHINA: China (n.)
    • EASTERN ASIA: Japan, Korea

    Asia-Tropical
    • INDIAN SUBCONTINENT: Pakistan

    Europe
    • NORTHERN EUROPE: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Poland, Switzerland
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Belarus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Russian Federation-European part, [European part] Ukraine (incl. Krym)
    • SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Greece (incl. Crete), Italy (incl. Sardinia, Sicily), Romania, Slovenia
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France (incl. Corsica), Portugal, Spain


    Naturalized (natzd. elsewhere)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Ali, S. I. & S. M. H. Jafri, eds. 1976-. Flora of Libya.
  3. Botanical Society of the British Isles. BSBI taxon database (on-line resource).
  4. Boulos, L. 1995. Flora of Egypt checklist.
  5. CIBA-GEIGY, Basel, Switzerland. 1974. The CIBA-GEIGY Weed Tables
  6. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.
  7. Davis, P. H., ed. 1965-1988. Flora of Turkey and the east Aegean islands.
  8. Euro+Med Editorial Committee. Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource).
  9. Iwatsuki, K. et al. 1993-. Flora of Japan.
  10. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. 1934-1964. Flora SSSR.
  11. Mouterde, P. 1966-. Nouvelle flore du Liban et de la Syrie.
  12. Nasir, E. & S. I. Ali, eds. 1970-. Flora of [West] Pakistan.
  13. Townsend, C. C. & E. Guest. 1966-. Flora of Iraq.
  14. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1964-1980. Flora europaea.

Check other web resources for Galium spurium L. :

  • Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS)
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=316691. Accessed 20 August 2019.