Jump to: Common NamesReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Acinos arvensis (Lam.) Dandy

Synonym of Clinopodium acinos (L.) Kuntze

 
Genus: Acinos
Family: Lamiaceae (alt.Labiatae)
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Subtribe: Menthinae
Nomen number: 316871
Place of publication: J. Ecol. 33:326. 1946
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 27-Apr-1992 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • mother-of-thyme    - English (Canada)
  • sarriette acinos    - French (Canada)

References:

  1. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 213.
  2. Euro+Med Editorial Committee. Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource). Note: = Clinopodium acinos (L.) Kuntze
  3. Krasnoborov, I. M., ed. 2000-. Flora of Siberia (English translation)
  4. Rechinger, K. H., ed. 1963-. Flora iranica.
  5. 2018. Mid-Atlantic invasive plant species (on-line resource)

Check other web resources for Acinos arvensis (Lam.) Dandy :

  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=316871. Accessed 21 September 2019.