Jump to: SynonymsDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Bunium alpinum Waldst. & Kit.

 
Genus: Bunium
Family: Apiaceae (alt.Umbelliferae)
Subfamily: Apioideae
Tribe: Pyramidoptereae
Nomen number: 317448
Place of publication: Descr. icon. pl. Hung. 2:199, t. 182. 1804
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 05-Jun-1992 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 24-Jan-2007
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 1 (1 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Synonyms:

  • (≡) Carum alpinum (Waldst. & Kit.) Benth. & Hook. ex B. D. Jacks.

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Africa
    • NORTHERN AFRICA: Algeria (n.), Morocco (n.)

    Europe
    • SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Italy (incl. Sardinia, Sicily), Montenegro, Serbia
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France (incl. Corsica), Spain


References:

  1. Euro+Med Editorial Committee Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource). (EuroMed Plantbase)
  2. Jahandiez, E. & R. Maire Catalogue des plantes du Maroc. (L Maroc)
  3. Quézel, P. & S. Santa Nouvelle flore de l'Algerie. (F Alger)
  4. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. Flora europaea. (F Eur)

Check other web resources for Bunium alpinum Waldst. & Kit. :

  • Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS)
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=317448. Accessed 17 November 2018.