Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Uncaria tomentosa (Willd.) DC.

 
Genus: Uncaria
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Cinchonoideae
Tribe: Naucleeae
Nomen number: 403273
Place of publication: Prodr. 4:349. 1830
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 06-Nov-1995 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Autonyms (not in current use) and synonyms:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym)

Common names:

  • cat's-claw   - English
  • uña de gato   - Spanish

Economic Importance:

  • Medicines: folklore (fide B. León, pers. comm. 1995; CRC MedHerbs ed2; Herbs Commerce ed2)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Southern America
    • CARIBBEAN: Trinidad and Tobago
    • CENTRAL AMERICA: Costa Rica, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Panama
    • NORTHERN SOUTH AMERICA: French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, Venezuela
    • WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA: Colombia, Ecuador, Peru


References:

  1. Andersson, L. 1992. A provisional checklist of neotropical Rubiaceae. Scripta Botanica 1.
  2. Boggan, J. et al. 1997. Checklist of the plants of the Guianas, ed. 2
  3. Brako, L. & J. L. Zarucchi. 1993. Catalogue of the flowering plants and gymnosperms of Peru. Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 45
  4. Croat, T. B. 1978. Flora of Barro Colorado Island.
  5. Duke, J. A. et al. 2002. CRC Handbook of medicinal herbs
  6. Harling, G. & B. Sparre, eds. 1973-. Flora of Ecuador.
  7. Jones, K. 1995. Cat's claw: healing vine of Peru.
  8. Lasser, T., ed. 1964-. Flora de Venezuela.
  9. León, B. 1995. pers. comm. Note: re. common names
  10. McGuffin, M., J. T. Kartesz, A. Y. Leung, & A. O. Tucker. 2000. Herbs of commerce, ed. 2 American Herbal Products Association, Silver Spring, Maryland.
  11. Personal Care Products Council. INCI
  12. Ridsdale, C. E. 1978. A revision of Mitragyna and Uncaria (Rubiaceae). Blumea 24:96.

Check other web resources for Uncaria tomentosa (Willd.) DC. :

  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • Mansfeld: Mansfeld's World Databas of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=403273. Accessed 21 November 2019.