Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Phlebodium decumanum (Willd.) J. Sm.

 
Genus: Phlebodium
Family: Polypodiaceae
Nomen number: 403381
Place of publication: J. Bot. (Hooker) 4:59. 1841
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 01-Sep-1998 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 12-Jan-2001
Species priority site is:
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • golden polypod   - English

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental; ornamental

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Florida]
    • Mexico (s.)

    Southern America
    • CARIBBEAN: Grenada, Guadeloupe, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Martinique, Puerto Rico, Trinidad and Tobago [Trinidad]
    • CENTRAL AMERICA: Belize, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Panama
    • NORTHERN SOUTH AMERICA: French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, Venezuela
    • BRAZIL: Brazil (s.)
    • WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA: Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru
    • SOUTHERN SOUTH AMERICA: Paraguay, [Amambay, Canendiyu] Uruguay


    Cultivated (also cult.)

References:

  1. Boggan, J. et al. Checklist of the plants of the Guianas, ed. 2. 1997 (L Guianas ed2)
  2. Davidse, G. et al., eds. Flora mesoamericana. (F Mesoamer)
  3. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  4. Howard, R. Flora of the lesser Antilles. (F LAnt)
  5. Huxley, A., ed. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening. 1992 (Dict Gard)
  6. Instituto de Botánica Darwinion Flora del Conosur. Catálogo de las plantas vasculares. (F ConoSur)
  7. Lellinger, D. B. 1989. The ferns and fern-allies of Costa Rica, Panama, and the Chocó (Part 1: Psilotaceae through Dicksoniaceae) (Pteridologia) 2A:265.
  8. León, B. et al. Los helechos ornamentales en el Perú (The ornamental ferns of Peru). 2012 (Ferns Ornam Peru)
  9. Mickel, J. T. & A. R. Smith The pteridophytes of Mexico. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 88:1-1054. 2004 (Ferns Mexico)
  10. Personal Care Products Council International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)
  11. Proctor, G. R. Ferns of Jamaica. A guide to the pteridophytes. 1985 (Ferns Jam)
  12. Proctor, G. R. Ferns of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 53:1-389. 1989 (Ferns PR VirgI)
  13. Steyermark, J. A. et al., eds. Flora of the Venezuelan Guayana. (F VenGuay)
  14. Stolze, R. G. et al. Ferns and fern allies of Guatemala. Fieldiana, Bot. 39:1-130. 1976, n.s., 6:1-522. 1981 (Ferns Guat)
  15. Sundue, M. A. 2011. Licófitas y helechos de la región del Parque Nacional Amboró, Bolivia (Fl Reg Amboro) 346-347.
  16. Tryon, R. M. et al. 1993. Part V. (18. Aspleniaceae - 21. Polypodiaceae) (Ferns Peru) 32:135.

Check other web resources for Phlebodium decumanum (Willd.) J. Sm. :


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=403381. Accessed 17 February 2019.