Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Alnus incana (L.) Moench subsp. rugosa (Du Roi) R. T. Clausen

 
Genus: Alnus
Family: Betulaceae
Subfamily: Betuloideae
Nomen number: 404157
Place of publication: Mem. Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Sta. 291:8. 1949
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 02-Feb-1998 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 13 (8 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Autonyms (not in current use), synonyms and invalid designations:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym, I invalid designation)

Common names:

  • speckled alder   - English
  • speckled alder  (Source: F NAmer) - English
  • swamp alder  (Source: F NAmer) - English
  • tag alder  (Source: F NAmer) - English
  • aulne blanchâtre  (Source: F NAmer) - French
  • aulne rugueux    - French (Canada)
  • hasselal  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental (as A. rugosa)
  • Medicines: folklore

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Québec, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Saskatchewan, Manitoba]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, Wisconsin]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Maryland, Virginia]


    Cultivated (also cult.)

    Naturalized (natzd. elsewhere)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 63.
  3. Encke, F. et al. 1984. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 13. Auflage Note: = Alnus rugosa (Du Roi) Spreng.
  4. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  5. Furlow, J. J. 1979. The systematics of the American species of Alnus (Betulaceae). Rhodora 81:167-176.
  6. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales
  7. Huxley, A., ed. 1992. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening Note: = Alnus rugosa (Du Roi) Spreng.
  8. Krüssmann, G. 1984. Manual of cultivated broad-leaved trees and shrubs (English translation of Handbuch der Laubgehölze. 1976) Note: = Alnus rugosa (Du Roi) Spreng.
  9. McGuffin, M., J. T. Kartesz, A. Y. Leung, & A. O. Tucker. 2000. Herbs of commerce, ed. 2 American Herbal Products Association, Silver Spring, Maryland.

Check other web resources for Alnus incana (L.) Moench subsp. rugosa (Du Roi) R. T. Clausen :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • Mansfeld: Mansfeld's World Databas of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Alnus incana subsp. rugosa cultivars
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=404157. Accessed 26 January 2020.