Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. subsp. fruticosa (Rupr.) Nyman

 
Genus: Alnus
Family: Betulaceae
Subfamily: Betuloideae
Nomen number: 409851
Place of publication: Consp. fl. eur. 672. 1881
Link to protologue:
Comment: the name A. alnobetula (Ehrh.) K. Koch, based on Betula alnobetula Ehrh. (1783) has priority over A. viridis (Chaix) DC., based on B. viridis Chaix (1786); nevertheless, A. viridis is retained here until all infraspecific taxa are accounted for under A. alnobetula
Name Verified on: 02-Feb-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 1 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Autonyms (not in current use) and synonyms:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym)

Common names:

  • Siberian alder   - English
  • Siberian alder  (Source: F NAmer) - English
  • aulne de Sibérie   - French (Canada)
  • sibirisk björkal  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Asia-Temperate
    • SIBERIA: Russian Federation [Buryatia, Gorno-Altay, Tuva, Yakutia-Sakha, Altay, Krasnoyarsk, Chita, Irkutsk, Kemerovo, Novosibirsk, Omsk, Tomsk, Tyumen]
    • MONGOLIA: Mongolia (n.e.)
    • RUSSIAN FAR EAST: Russian Federation [Khabarovsk, Amur, Magadan]

    Europe
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Russian Federation [Komi, Arkhangelsk (n.), Nenets, Kirov, Perm]

    Northern America
    • SUBARCTIC AMERICA: Canada, [Northwest Territories (w.), Yukon] United States [Alaska]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Saskatchewan (w.), Alberta, British Columbia]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Oregon (w.), Washington (w.)]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [California (n.)]


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 64.
  3. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  4. Furlow, J. J. 1979. The systematics of the American species of Alnus (Betulaceae). Rhodora 81:201. Note: = Alnus viridis subsp. crispa (Aiton) Turrill
  5. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales
  6. Jalas, J. & J. Suominen. 1972-. Atlas florae europaeae.
  7. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1993. Flora europaea, ed. 2.

Check other web resources for Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. subsp. fruticosa (Rupr.) Nyman :

  • Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS)
  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Alnus viridis subsp. fruticosa cultivars
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=409851. Accessed 22 September 2019.