Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Uncaria guianensis (Aubl.) J. F. Gmel.

 
Genus: Uncaria
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Cinchonoideae
Tribe: Naucleeae
Nomen number: 413468
Place of publication: Syst. nat. 2(1):370. 1791
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 06-May-1999 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • cat's-claw   - English
  • uña de gato   - Spanish

Economic Importance:

  • Medicines: folklore;

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Southern America
    • NORTHERN SOUTH AMERICA: French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, Venezuela
    • BRAZIL: Brazil
    • WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA: Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru
    • SOUTHERN SOUTH AMERICA: Paraguay


References:

  1. Andersson, L. 1992. A provisional checklist of neotropical Rubiaceae. Scripta Botanica 1.
  2. Boggan, J. et al. 1997. Checklist of the plants of the Guianas, ed. 2
  3. Brako, L. & J. L. Zarucchi. 1993. Catalogue of the flowering plants and gymnosperms of Peru. Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 45
  4. Jones, K. 1995. Cat's claw: healing vine of Peru.
  5. León, B. 1999. pers. comm. Note: re. common names
  6. Ridsdale, C. E. 1978. A revision of Mitragyna and Uncaria (Rubiaceae). Blumea 24:95.

Check other web resources for Uncaria guianensis (Aubl.) J. F. Gmel. :

  • Flora del Conosur: Catálogo de las Plantas Vasculares del Conosur
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • Mansfeld: Mansfeld's World Databas of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=413468. Accessed 23 August 2019.