Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Draba nemorosa L.

 
Genus: Draba
Family: Brassicaceae (alt.Cruciferae)
Tribe: Arabideae
Nomen number: 413551
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:643. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 13-May-1999 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 2 (1 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • wood whitlow-grass   - English (Canada)
  • drave des bois   - French (Canada)
  • Hain-Felsenblümchen  (Source: Zander Ency) - German
  • sanddraba  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Asia-Temperate
    • WESTERN ASIA: Afghanistan, Iran, Turkey
    • CAUCASUS: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russian Federation, [Dagestan] Russian Federation-Ciscaucasia [Ciscaucasia]
    • SIBERIA: Russian Federation [Buryatia, Gorno-Altay, Tuva, Yakutia-Sakha, Altay, Krasnoyarsk, Chita, Irkutsk, Kemerovo, Kurgan, Novosibirsk, Omsk, Tomsk, Tyumen]
    • MIDDLE ASIA: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan
    • MONGOLIA: Mongolia
    • CHINA: China [Anhui Sheng, Zhejiang Sheng, Heilongjiang Sheng, Henan Sheng, Hebei Sheng, Gansu Sheng, Jiangsu Sheng, Jilin Sheng, Guizhou Sheng, Liaoning Sheng, Shanxi Sheng, Shandong Sheng, Shaanxi Sheng, Sichuan Sheng, Qinghai Sheng, Yunnan Sheng, Nei Mongol Zizhiqu, Ningxia Huizi Zizhiqu, Xinjiang Uygur Zizhiqu, Xizang Zizhiqu]
    • EASTERN ASIA: Japan [Hokkaidô, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku]

    Europe
    • NORTHERN EUROPE: Finland, Sweden
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Austria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Slovakia, Switzerland
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Russian Federation-European part, [European part] Ukraine (incl. Krym)
    • SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: Croatia, Italy, Romania, Serbia (n.), Slovenia
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France (s.), Spain (n.e.)


    Naturalized

    Australasia
    • AUSTRALIA: Australia [Tasmania]

    Europe
    • NORTHERN EUROPE: Norway (s.e.)
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Germany (s.e.)

    Northern America
    • Canada, United States


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Chinese Academy of Sciences. 1959-. Flora reipublicae popularis sinicae.
  3. Cody, W. J. 1996. Flora of the Yukon Territory.
  4. Czerepanov, S. K. 1995. Vascular plants of Russia and adjacent states (the former USSR) Cambridge University Press.
  5. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 108.
  6. Erhardt, W. et al. 2008. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen
  7. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  8. George, A. S., ed. 1980-. Flora of Australia.
  9. Greuter, W. et al., eds. 1984-. Med-Checklist.
  10. Iwatsuki, K. et al. 1993-. Flora of Japan.
  11. Jalas, J. & J. Suominen. 1972-. Atlas florae europaeae.
  12. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. 1934-1964. Flora SSSR.
  13. Krasnoborov, I. M., ed. 2000-. Flora of Siberia (English translation)
  14. Personal Care Products Council. INCI
  15. Porsild, A. E. & W. J. Cody. 1980. Vascular plants of continental Northwest Territories, Canada
  16. Rechinger, K. H., ed. 1963-. Flora iranica.
  17. Rollins, R. C. 1993. The Cruciferae of continental North America
  18. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1993. Flora europaea, ed. 2.
  19. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. 1994-. Flora of China (English edition).

Check other web resources for Draba nemorosa L. :

  • Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS)
  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • Flora of China: Online version from Harvard University
  • AVH: Australia's Virtual Herbarium
  • ABRS: Australian Biological Resources Study Flora of Australia online
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=413551. Accessed 15 September 2019.