Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Barbarea orthoceras Ledeb.

 
Genus: Barbarea
Family: Brassicaceae (alt.Cruciferae)
Tribe: Cardamineae
Nomen number: 465429
Place of publication: Indic. sem. hort. dorpat. 1824(suppl. 2):2. 1824
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 18-Jun-2012 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 5 (5 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • American winter cress   - English (Canada)
  • barbarée à fruits dressés   - French (Canada)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Asia-Temperate
    • SIBERIA: Russian Federation [Buryatia, Yakutia-Sakha, Altay, Krasnoyarsk, Taymyr, Chita, Irkutsk, Kurgan]
    • RUSSIAN FAR EAST: Russian Federation [Kurile Islands, Khabarovsk, Primorye, Amur, Kamchatka, Magadan, Sakhalin]
    • CHINA: China [Heilongjiang Sheng, Gansu Sheng, Jilin Sheng, Liaoning Sheng, Nei Mongol Zizhiqu, Xinjiang Uygur Zizhiqu]
    • EASTERN ASIA: Japan, [Hokkaidô, Honshu, Shikoku] Korea, Taiwan

    Northern America
    • SUBARCTIC AMERICA: Canada, [Northwest Territories, Yukon] United States [Alaska]
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Québec, Ontario, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Saskatchewan, Alberta, Manitoba, British Columbia]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Maine, Michigan, New Hampshire]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Minnesota, South Dakota]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arizona, California, Nevada, Utah]


References:

  1. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 118-119.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  3. Iwatsuki, K. et al. 1993-. Flora of Japan.
  4. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. 1934-1964. Flora SSSR.
  5. Krasnoborov, I. M., ed. 2000-. Flora of Siberia (English translation)
  6. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. 1994-. Flora of China (English edition).

Check other web resources for Barbarea orthoceras Ledeb. :


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=465429. Accessed 17 November 2019.