Genus: Sapindus L.

 
Family: Sapindaceae
Subfamily: Sapindoideae
Common names: soapberry
Genus number: 10707
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 63 (14 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with masculine gender (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.11 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Brummitt, R. K. 1999. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 48. Taxon 48:369-370. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  2. Verdcourt, B. 1997. (1300) Proposal to conserve the gender of Sapindus (Sapindaceae) as masculine. Taxon 46:360.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Sapindus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10707. Accessed 22 August 2019.