Genus: Beta L.

 
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Subfamily: Betoideae
Tribe: Beteae
Alternate family(ies): Amaranthaceae
Common names: beet
Genus number: 1436
Last updated: 30-Apr-2012
Accession Count: 42 (18 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Beta L.:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Beta
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1436. Accessed 17 December 2018.