Genus: Eugenia L.

 
Family: Myrtaceae
Subfamily: Myrtoideae
Tribe: Myrteae
Common names: stopper
Genus number: 4500
Last updated: 27-Jan-2009
Accession Count: 121 (8 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Govaerts, R. et al. 2008. World checklist of Myrtaceae
  2. Landrum, L. R. & M. L. Kawasaki. 1997. The genera of Myrtaceae in Brazil: an illustrated synoptic treatment and identification keys. Brittonia 49:523.
  3. Mazine, F. F. et al. 2014. A preliminary phylogenetic analysis of Eugenia (Myrtaceae: Myrteae), with a focus on Neotropical species. Kew Bull. 69:9497.
  4. Merwe, M. N. van der et al. 2005. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of Eugenia L. (Myrtaceae), with emphasis on southern African taxa. Pl. Syst. Evol. 251:21-34.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Eugenia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4500. Accessed 16 September 2019.