Genus: Triticum L.

sect. Dicoccoidea

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Triticeae
Subtribe: Triticinae
Common names: emmer
Genus number: 28514
Last updated: 07-Oct-2008
Accession Count: 12782 (11144 active, 10864 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Triticum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?type=section&id=28514. Accessed 12 July 2020.