Genus: Musa L.

sect. Musa

 
Family: Musaceae
Common names: banana, plantain
Genus number: 28708
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 472 (140 active, 46 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Musa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?type=section&id=28708. Accessed 20 June 2019.