Genus: Aesculus L.

sect. Calothyrsus

 
Family: Sapindaceae
Subfamily: Hippocastanoideae
Tribe: Hippocastaneae
Alternate family(ies): Hippocastanaceae
Common names: horse-chestnut
Genus number: 28898
Last updated: 30-Mar-2012
Accession Count: 23 (4 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Aesculus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?type=section&id=28898. Accessed 26 May 2019.