Jump to: Common NamesReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Rhus diversiloba Torr. & A. Gray

Synonym of Toxicodendron diversilobum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene

 
Genus: Rhus
Family: Anacardiaceae
Subfamily: Anacardioideae
Nomen number: 101785
Place of publication: Fl. N. Amer. 1:218. 1838
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 11-Apr-1986 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • western poison-oak   - English (Canada)
  • sumac de l’Ouest   - French (Canada)

References:

  1. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 166.
  2. Kartesz, J. T. 1994. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada, and Greenland.
  3. Munro, D. B. Canadian poisonous plants information system (on-line resource).

Check other web resources for Rhus diversiloba Torr. & A. Gray :

  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=101785. Accessed 22 August 2019.