Genus: Rhus L.

 
Family: Anacardiaceae
Subfamily: Anacardioideae
Common names: sumac
Genus number: 10433
Last updated: 23-Nov-2009
Accession Count: 262 (156 active, 75 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Miller, A. J. et al. 2001. Phylogeny and biogeography of Rhus (Anacardiaceae) based on its sequence data. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 162:1401-1407.
  2. Pell, S. K. et al. 2008. Phylogenetic split of Malagasy and African taxa of Protorhus and Rhus (Anacardiaceae) based on cpDNA trnL-trnF and nrDNA ETS and ITS sequence data. Syst. Bot. 33:375-383. Note: a polyphyletic genus
  3. Yi, T.-S. et al. 2007. Phylogeny of Rhus (Anacardiaceae) based on sequences of nuclear Nia-i3 intron and chloroplast trnC-trnD. Syst. Bot. 32:379-391. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit and seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit and seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit and seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Rhus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10433. Accessed 15 October 2019.