Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus agrestis Pollard

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104276
Place of publication: Proc. Biol. Soc. Washington 13:184. 1900
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 12 (10 active, 10 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • rural sunflower   - English
  • southeastern sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Florida, Georgia (s.)]


References:

  1. Atlagic, J. 2004. Roles of interspecific hybridization and cytogenetic studies in sunflower breeding (Helia) 27:1-24.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee 2006. Flora of North America. (F NAmer) 21:148-149.
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):79-81.
  4. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  5. Rogers, C. E. 1981. Resistance of sunflower species to the western potato leafhopper Environm. Entomol. 10:697-700.
  6. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 4.
  7. Seiler, G. J. 2007. The potential of wild sunflower species for industrial uses (Helia) 30:175-198.
  8. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus agrestis Pollard :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104276. Accessed 18 December 2018.