Genus: Helianthus L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Common names: sunflower
Genus number: 5474
Last updated: 06-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 6502 (5313 active, 4137 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Mason, C. M. 2018. How old are sunflowers? A molecular clock analysis of key divergences in the origin and diversification of Helianthus (Asteraceae). Int. J. Pl. Sci. 179:182-191.
  • Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer. Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Helianthus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5474. Accessed 21 November 2018.