Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus anomalus S. F. Blake

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104280
Place of publication: J. Washington Acad. Sci.21:333. 1931
Link to protologue:
Comment: of hybrid origin from H. annuus and H. petiolaris
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 03-Mar-2015
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 26 (17 active, 17 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • anomalous sunflower   - English
  • sand sunflower  (Source: Industr Crops Prod) - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arizona (n.e.), Utah]


References:

  1. Baack, E. J. et al. 2005. Hybridization and genome size evolution: timing and magnitude of nuclear DNA content increases in Helianthus homoploid hybrid species New Phytol. 167:623-630.
  2. Cronquist, A. et al. Intermountain flora. (Intermt F)
  3. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  4. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):75-77.
  5. Kearney, T. H. & R. H. Peebles Arizona flora, ed. 2. (F Ariz)
  6. Rieseberg, L. 2000. Crossing relationships among ancient and experimental sunflower hybrid lineages (Evolution) 54:859-865.
  7. Rieseberg, L. H. 2006. Hybrid speciation in wild sunflowers Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 93:34-48.
  8. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 5.
  9. Seiler, G. J. 2007. Wild annual Helianthus anomalus and H. deserticola for improving oil content and quality in sunflower Industr. Crops Prod. 25:95-100.
  10. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  11. Vukich, M. et al. 2009. Genetic variability in sunflower (Helianthus annuus l.) and in the Helianthus genus as assessed by retrotransposons-based molecular markers Theor. Appl. Genet. 119:1027-1038.

Check other web resources for Helianthus anomalus S. F. Blake :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104280. Accessed 17 November 2018.