Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus bolanderi A. Gray

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104283
Place of publication: Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 6:544. 1865
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 25 (17 active, 15 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • Bolander's sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Oregon (s.w.)]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [California]


References:

  1. Baldwin, B. G. et al., eds. The Jepson manual: vascular plants of California (on-line resource). (F CalifJep ed2)
  2. Carney, S. E. et al. 2000. Evolutionary changes over the fifty-year history of a hybrid population of sunflowers (Helianthus) (Evolution) 54:462-474.
  3. Chandler, J. M. et al. 1986. Chromosomal differentiation among annual Helianthus species Syst. Bot. 11:354-371.
  4. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  5. Georgieva-Todorova, J. 1984. Interspecific hybridization in the genus Helianthus L. Z. Pflanzenzücht. 93:265-279.
  6. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):71-73.
  7. Horn, R. 2002. Molecular diversity of male sterility inducing and male-fertile cytoplasms in the genus Helianthus Theor. Appl. Genet. 104:562-570.
  8. Munz, P. A. & D. D. Keck A California flora. (F CalifMunz)
  9. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 6.
  10. Tarpomanova, H. et al. 2009. Biotechnology & Biotechnological Equipment, Molecular marker characterization of breeding lines derived from Helianthus annuus × H. bolanderi interspecific hybrids 23:565-567.
  11. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus bolanderi A. Gray :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104283. Accessed 15 November 2018.