Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus californicus DC.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104284
Place of publication: Prodr. 5:589. 1836
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 23 (21 active, 19 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • California sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [California (s. & c.)]
    • NORTHERN MEXICO: Mexico [Baja California (Norte) (n.w.)]


References:

  1. Feng, J. et al. 2006. Development of Sclerotinia stem rot resistant germplasm utilizing hexaploid Helianthus species. Proc. Sunflower Res. Workshop 4 pp.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  3. Georgieva-Todorova, J. 1984. Interspecific hybridization in the genus Helianthus L.. Z. Pflanzenzücht. 93:265-279. Note: replaced by Plant Breeding (New York)
  4. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):161-163.
  5. Hickman, J. C., ed. 1993. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California
  6. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 46.
  7. Stipanovic, R. D. et al. 1982. Natural rubber from sunflower. 2. J. Agric. Food Chem. 30:611-613.
  8. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer. Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  9. Wiggins, I. L. 1980. Flora of Baja California.

Check other web resources for Helianthus californicus DC. :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104284. Accessed 4 April 2020.