Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus carnosus Small

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104285
Place of publication: Torreya 2:74-75. 1902
Link to protologue: https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/32132232
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 26-May-2018
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 6 (5 active, 4 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • fleshy sunflower   - English
  • lakeside sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Florida (n.e.)]


References:

  1. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  2. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):205-207.
  4. Kane, N. C. et al. 2013. Sunflower genetic, genomic and ecological resources Molec. Ecol. Resources 13:10-20.
  5. Prabakaran, A. J. & M. Sujatha 2004. Interspecific hybrid of Helianthus annuus × H. simulans: characterization and utilization in improvement of cultivated sunflower (H. annuus L.) (Euphytica) 135:275-282.
  6. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  7. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 31.
  8. Schilling, E. E. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships in Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region sequence data Syst. Bot. 23:177-187.

Check other web resources for Helianthus carnosus Small :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104285. Accessed 18 November 2018.